Simple battery, on the other hand, is a second-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to Remember, assault doesn't require an intent to injure, only the intent to cause the victim fear of an immediate attack. Great bodily harm is any harm more severe than minor or slight harm and could include wounds that bleed profusely or require stitches, broken bones, and injuries requiring surgery. A 17-year-old high school student is facing felony assault charges after video showed him attacking a school employee who took away his Nintendo Switch The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. (888) 727-4652, 2020 Goldman Wetzel, PLLC. "image": "https://www.goldmanwetzel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/banner.jpg", Firearm discharged during incident 20 years imprisonment Some tentative defenses to aggravated battery charges include: The consequences that could stem from this