Committing battery in furtherance of a riot also constitutes felony battery. If the simple assault was categorized as a 2nd-degree misdemeanor, the total bail amount can start at $250. Penalties for the offense include mandatory prison, with a maximum penalty of up to 15 years or more, depending on the application of Floridas 10-20-Life law. "logo": "https://www.goldmanwetzel.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/gw-logo-light-transparent.png", Penalties for the offense include Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. }, This provision does not apply if the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element of the underlying charge. This article discusses aggravated assault and battery and felony battery in Florida. That person committed an assault. Each aggravated battery case is different.